Privacy Policy - CONSUMER

Privacy Policy

At Food Monkey, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy remains intact, and we are aware of how important you regard the usage and sharing of your personal data on the internet. For every visitor to our website – www.foodmonkey.co.uk (“our Site”), we have highlighted the methods we employ in acquiring and utilising their personal data. We are proud to say that all these manners are in line with your rights under the law and with our aims at Food Monkey.

Kindly go through this Privacy Policy, with the aim of understanding every part of it. You will be prompt to read and accept our Privacy Policy on your first visit to our Site. By accepting this Privacy Policy, it is regarded that you agree with the stipulations herein; if there is anything contrary to this, kindly stop using our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation of Terms

This section of this document contains the terms used in this privacy policy and their respective meanings:

“Cookie” refers to a small text file that our Site embeds in your personal computer or device when you visit some parts of our Site and/or when you access some features of our Site. You can find more information about Cookies as applied to our Site in section 13 of this policy.

“Personal Data” refers to every data that is associated with an identifiable person, and which can be used to identify such person either directly or indirectly. As applicable to our website, personal data refers to information about you that you provide to us via our Site. Where appropriate, this definition of Personal Data shall include the definitions contained in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR")

2. Details About Us

Food Monkey is the sole operator of our Site, under the trading name of Food Monkey Services Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 11557141. The company’s registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Gardens, London, WC2H 9JQ. You can get in touch with our Data Protection officer through email at dataprotection@food-monkey.com; by telephone or by sending a post to the office address.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

Except concerning the use of our Site, this Privacy Policy is not applicable anywhere else. You may find external links on our Site – such links are only provided to improve your user experience and to offer you extra information only. The opinions, products, or services conveyed on these external websites are not in any way recommended or promoted by us. Furthermore, the method of data collection, storage, and utilisation by these external websites are not in any way under our control. However, we recommend that you go through the privacy policies of any external website accessed through our Site before giving them any data requested.

4. Your Rights

4.1 Being a data subject, you are entitled, under the GDPR, to the rights listed below. Furthermore, our Privacy Policy and the use of personal data have been made to uphold these same rights, including the right to:

4.1.1 Know about our acquisition and utilisation of your personal data;

4.1.2 Access your personal data as collected from you;

4.1.3 Correct or update any inconsistency, incompleteness, or inaccuracy of any part of the personal data we collected from you. In cases like this, kindly get in touch with us via the details contained in section 14.

4.1.4 Be forgotten, that is, you can ask us to remove any detail or personal data that relates to you from our database. NB: The acquisition or holding of your personal data is provisional, as explained in section 6. However, you can have the information deleted at your preference by contacting us through the details present in section 14.

4.1.5 Restriction, i.e. preventing us from using or processing any part of the submitted personal data

4.1.6 Data Portability; that is, requesting your personal data for certain uses; and

4.1.7 Allowing us using your personal data for specific purposes; and

4.1.8 Know everything about automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 You can swiftly report any reservations or complaint as concerned with our use of your personal data using the details presented in section 14. Rest assured that we will attend to the complaints as soon as possible. In instances where we are unable to render the needed assistance, you are entitled to lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the supervisory authority of the United Kingdom.

4.3 You can access more information as regards your right through your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or the Office of the Information Commissioner.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

The type of information we collect from you is dependent on how you use our Site. However, our collection may be part or all of the following non-personal and personal data (refer to section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1 your name;

5.2 your address;

5.3 your contact information including email addresses and phone numbers;

5.4 your delivery address, if you place an order with us;

5.5 your demographic information, including postcode, preferences, and interests;

5.6 IP address;

5.7 web browser type and version; and

5.8 operating system.

Kindly note that you may be required to submit payment details, including debit or credit card information or billing information. However, all payments initiated through our Site go through a third party payment processor, like PayPal. Thus we do not get to access this data. In instances like this, you will be required to enter into a different contractual relationship with the payment processor, and such comes with their terms and conditions. Thus, we will not be liable for any wrong charges, omissions, actions, or errors arising in respect of such relationship.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 We ensure the proper processing and secured storage of all personal data collected from you. Such possession will only be temporary, in line with the reasons behind its original acquisition. We ensure that we comply with all our obligations while safeguarding your rights as stipulated by the GDPR at all times. You can access more information on this subject in section 7 below.

6.2 We always adhere to the stipulations of the law concerning the utilization of your personal data, either because it is required to deliver our own end of a contract with you (for instance when you place an order with us); or you have agreed to our access and utilization of your personal data (for instance when you subscribe to our newsletter), or because such are in line with our lawful interests. Such individual uses of your personal data may be for:

6.2.1 the provision and management of your access to our Site;

6.2.2 ensuring the personalisation and customisation of your experience on our Site;

6.2.3 ensuring the effective supply of our goods and services in line with your demand. Kindly note that your personal data is a prerequisite for entering into a contract with you;

6.2.4 replying to your emails;

6.2.5 sending you the emails you have subscribed for (you are permitted to opt-out from such newsletters by using the unsubscribe link present at the bottom of each email sent to you); and

6.2.6 the correct analyses of your use of our Site. This helps us to offer you a better user experience and improve on our Site.

6.3 Except we secure your permission and/or where the law permits us, we will not use your data for any marketing purposes, including sharing promotional emails with you containing such our services’ information, news, and offers. Furthermore, on no account will you receive, from us, any unwarranted marketing message or spam, while ensuring that we do all in our power to ensure that your rights are fully protected and in line with our obligations as presented under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 The third party Cookies are designed for third parties that have their content on our Site. The details can be found in section 13, as well as other information on Cookies control. We will not be held responsible, and do not control the activities of these third parties, nor the data they collect, store, or use. Thus, we strongly recommend that you read and understand the privacy policies of any third parties accessible from our website

6.5 You are entitled to the withdrawal of the consent given to us by you to use your personal data. Such permission and/or consent may be revoked at any time. Furthermore, you may ask us to delete them too.

6.6 We never retain any part of your personal data for longer than necessary, based on the reason(s) we collected them initially.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 In instances where we enter into separate contracts with other third parties to have them supply goods or services to you on our behalf, we may have to grant these third parties the access to some or all of your data. Such instances may include contracts with payment processors, search engine facilities, and sub-contractors. However, even when we share your personal data as such, we ensure that they are handled securely, safely, and in line with our obligations, your rights, and the third party’s obligations as stipulated under the law.

8.2 We may have to utilise your data in collecting and analysing statistics about our Site’s usage to arrive at useful conclusions that will improve the user experience. Such information may include data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and others. Kindly note that this information or data are entirely anonymised, and as such, no personal identifying data or any anonymised data can be matched with other data to identify you. Most times, we may have to share these data with third parties like prospective partners, advertisers, affiliates, and investors. However, the process of sharing and usage remain within the purview of the law.

8.3 In certain instances, we may have to use third-party data processors that are not in the European Economic Area (“the EEA”), i.e. such third party data processors that are not located in any of the EU member states, including Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. In such instances, we ensure that such data is treated with the highest safety and security measures, as though they are under the GDPR and within the United Kingdom.

8.4 It is also possible that we are obliged by the law to share specific data in our possession, and such data of interest may include your personal data. An instance is where we had to comply with specific legal requirements, a court order, a governmental authority, or participate in legal proceedings.

. What Happens If There Is Change In Management?

9.1 While there is bound to be periodic expansion or reduction in our business and its scopes, it may also involve the transfer of control and/or sale of a part of our entire business. In instances where the transfer of any part of your personal data is necessary to complete the transfer or sales procedures, such will be initiated. After such transfer, the new team of management will, as contained in this Privacy Policy, be empowered to continue using the data for the same purposes for which we collected them from you initially

9.2 We will ensure that you are duly informed, in advance, of such instances where your data is to be transferred as described above

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 You are entitled to have control over your data, as stipulated by your rights under the GDPR (contained in section 4 of this Policy). Apart from this, when you provide us with your personal data through our Site or email, you may be presented with options to regulate or control how we use your data. This is even more crucial concerning direct marketing; where you have strong controls over your data, including the option to subscribe to or unsubscribe from our emails using the unsubscribing link contained in each of our emails; during the provision of your details, and when you contact us through the available channels.

10.2 We advise that you sign up to one or more of the UK preference services, including The Telephone Preference Service ("the TPS"), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service ("the CTPS"), and the Mailing Preference Service ("the MPS"). This will further prevent you from receiving unwanted marketing information. It is important to note, however, that subscribing to such services do not stop you from receiving marketing information you have signed up for.

11. Your Right to Keep Information

11.1 Not every part of our Site requires you to provide any data at all, although you may be required to provide some personal data or be asked to allow us to acquire such data when attempting to use every feature and function presented on our Site.

11.2 You are empowered to limit our use of Cookies, by disabling or enabling the use of Cookies in your internet browser. From your internet browser, you may also choose from disabling all cookies or just the third-party Cookies. Most internet browsers are conventionally configured to accept Cookies, although this can be modified. You will find more information in the help menu of your internet browser, or the manual that came with your device. Deleting cookies on your personal computer can be done at your preference, although you may lose such information responsible for a quick, easy, and more efficient access to our Site.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

Where we are holding such, you may request for a copy of any of your personal data. Kindly get in touch with us using our contact details provided in section 14 for more information on such requests.

13. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 When you use our Site, it may add and access specific first-party Cookies on your device or computer. By first-party Cookies, we mean Cookies added directly by us for our sole use. Such addition is to help to improve your experience on our Site, and that of our services generally. The additions and uses of Cookies are in line with the current Cookie Law.

13.2 There is always a permission request, which if granted, warrants our addition of Cookies on your device or computer. Such permission requests are usually in the form of pop-ups, and by consenting to such requests, you are making it possible for us to provide the best possible services to you. You are also entitled to denying us the permission to add these cookies; although this may prevent us from providing you with some features on our Site in their best form.

13.3 Without Cookies, some features on our Site will not work. Thus, such Cookies are “strictly necessary” as stipulated by the Cookie Law. For such Cookies, we may not seek your permission before placing them, and if you so wish, you may block these Cookies from the settings of your internet browser. However, kindly note that such blocks may prevent our Site from working effectively. We have put all measures in place to ensure that ensuring them do not tamper with your privacy in any way.

13.4 Like most websites, we’ve integrated Google Analytics as a type of website analytics on our Site. It functions by collecting and analysing anonymous usage information, and the outcome of such analysis helps us to understand the usage of our Site by visitors better. We will ultimately be better positioned to improve on our Site and the services we provided on it. While you may prevent us from using these Cookies, even though it does not in any way affect your privacy or your safety on our Site, we require them to improve our Site consistently and to offer you an improved experience. You can check out the Privacy Policy in respect of Google and Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

13.5 We offer you some controls, however, you are entitled to perform a total disabling or enabling of Cookies in your internet browser. The default configuration of most internet browsers allows them to accept Cookies, except when configured otherwise. Further information on this can be accessed on the help menu of your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.6 Deleting cookies on your personal computer can be done at your preference, although you may lose such information responsible for a quick, easy, and more efficient access to our Site.

13.7 We advise that you ensure that your internet browser and the operating system of your devices are always updated. You may contact the manufacturer of your device or the developer of your internet browser, for guidance or further information on setting your privacy settings to your taste.

14. Contacting Us

In the event where you seek answers to questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email at privacy@food-monkey.com or by telephone on 0330 1122 544. We can also be reached by post at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Gardens, London, WC2H 9JQ.

While submitting your requests or queries, kindly make them as clear as possible, especially if they bother on information about your personal data in our possession (as contained under section 12 of this Policy).

15. Modifications to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify the contents of this Privacy Policy periodically, for instance in the event where the law changes. However, such modifications will be communicated promptly via our Site, and by continuing the use of our Site after such notification, it is considered that you have accepted the new terms of service. Thus, we advise that you visit this page periodically to stay updated about any possible changes.